Monday, August 3, 2015

Top 20 NHL Players by Number of Twitter Followers

Alex Ovechkin and Evgeni Malkin head up the list of top twitter follower numbers and are the only players to surpass the million followers mark. From a pure social media stand point, I'm guessing that these guys have the benefit of being popular in their homeland as well as in North America. Let's not take anything away from their play, I'm only saying their numbers are likely, at least partly, attributed to their hero status back home as well as their NHL success.

LastFirstTwitterFollowers
OVECHKINALEX@ovi81,400,000
MALKINEVGENI@malkin71_1,060,000
KANEPATRICK@88PKane745,000
SUBBANP.K.@PKSubban1649,000
LUNDQVISTHENRIK@HLundqvist30520,000
HALLTAYLOR@hallsy04365,000
GIROUXCLAUDE@28CGiroux364,000
LUPULJOFFREY@JLupul310,000
KESLERRYAN@Ryan_Kesler307,000
HARTNELLSCOTT@Hartsy43274,000
QUICKJONATHAN@JonathanQuick32266,000
PRICECAREY@CP0031265,000
PRUSTBRANDON@BrandonPrust8262,000
EBERLE JORDAN@ebs_14252,000
VAN RIEMSDYKJAMES@JVReemer21245,000
RYANBOBBY@b_ryan9240,000
DUCHENEMATT@Matt9Duchene235,000
DATSYUKPAVEL@Datsyuk13229,000
SHARPPATRICK@10PSharp223,000
RICHARDSBRAD@BRichards_1991210,000

No comments:

Post a Comment